School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

beside the fire.
    The people would make as much bread at once that would do them for a whole week, as they though it was much healthier. They always used to mix the flour and the other ingredients with water. People would never make a cake of bread without cutting a cross on the top of it.
  2. Long ago there would be a little shop situated at every cross-roads. In the shops would be sold cigarettes and bread. But if you wanted any clothing apparel you would have to go to the nearest town to purchase it.
    Buying and selling were carried on very seldom after Mass. On a certain day the men and women of the locality would assemble at a cross-roads. There
        1. trade