School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. The animals we have at home are, Cows, Sheeo, horses Pigs goats and calves. The names of our cows are Blacko, Brownie and Polly. When driving the cows out to the field you say ""Chea!Chea!" Our cowhouse is called a "byer". The cows are tied to a post with a chain, they are always tied by the neck.
    We feed our cows with Straw, turnips and meal. We have two horses at home. We tie them with ropes. We feed them with oats and they eat it out of a manger. Some people say when the world was flooded, Noah got two of every animal and they is how these animals are now.
    When my mother is calling the hens she says Chuck! Chuck! Chuck! she says Pea! Pea! Pea! to the turkeys and she says Tweet! Tweet! Tweet! to the ducks and to the goats she say Kiddy! Kiddy!
    The most famous horse in the district in the olden times was Keenan's Leggie. He swan Tonyscallon lake to Tommy Brennan's carn and when he had his fill eaten he came home again.