School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. In our farm every year there are about two acres put under potatoes. My father prepares the ground.
    First of all he ploughs the ground, and then he manures it.
    The potatoes are dug with digger sometimes, but if the weather is bad its with the spades they be dug. The sort of potatoes that are growing in the district are Kerr's Pinks, Arron Banners, Uptodates, Pilots, the Quenns, Champions.
    The Kerr's Pinks and the Banners are the best growing in the district.
    The Cutting of the Seed.
    Whenever people beging cutting the seed the most important part is minding the "eyes" of the potatoes. Unless the eye remains in each potatoe it will never appear above the ground any more.