School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. The Local fairs are held at Ballybeg and Castleblayney and also Clones. On a fair morning buyers for cattle go out two or three miles the road to Doohamlet cross to see what cattle they could get. It is still done when there is a good market on.
    In olden times the fairs were held in different places. There was one held in Clannore and in different places throughout the county. There was no railways nor county roads only by-roads and old lanes. There is a special place for selling the cattle and it is called the cow-green. There is no toll paid on cattle, only on loaded carts. It was a customary thing to give a luck penny back to the buyer when you would get paid for your beasts.
        1. trade