School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hillycrum, Killaboley, Tonnyglasson, Tattyreagh and Grigg. He was looked upon as a very bad landlord, because he was always evicting people out of their lands and him having no cause to do so. His son is at present a solicitor in County Monaghan.
  2. In olden times the people only take three meals per day, breakfast, dinner and supper. The people used to rise at four or five o'clock in the morning. When they would have an hour or two work done they would go in to the house and take their breakfast. This meal consisted of porridge and good sour buttermilk.
    A little later in the day they would take their dinner. When the potatoes would
    1. products