School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. There are two tailors in this district. In olden times the tailors used to travel from house to house to make a suit for you if required.
    But nowadays the tailors always lives in the town. The tailors stocks the cloth and the cloth is spun and woven in the big cities. The people wears the cloth if it is made by Irish Manufacturers.
    The kind of cloth used are the blue-serge and different other colours. The implements that the tailor uses are as follows -: scissors for cutting the cloth and a needle and thread to sew, and a tape for measuring. The shirts are made locally at the homes and you can get them made in the shops also.