School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. John Joe Prunty of Drumakill is the best dancer in county Monaghan. He is a brother of master Prunty Tonnyglasson.
    Patrick Connolly Clenanore was said to be the best dancer in the district. Those who saw him dancing were Bernard Connolly and James Smyth.
    Barney Hanratty Oghill was a great dancer. He danced at all the local dances and feiseanna. Spectators George McNally and John Lennon.
    John McCabe of Delvin was a dancer who danced at all the local dances. He used to attend a dance each night in the week. He used even to go to dances in 'Blayney