School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. I'm told - About 70 or 80 yrs ago fairies were seen regularly around Drumgolet fort. A man coming home one night saw great light in the fort and thinking he was missing some fun he ran up to it but found the place in darkness. He got afraid and hurried away. As he went down the last ring of the fort he heard great laughter behind him which helped to increase his speed.
    Some people believe that the fairies are a section of the fallen Angels who were not wicked enough to be cast into hell and will be left on this earth for a space of time.
    A woman was going to Keady fair. When she was half way she saw lovely gates and going through them she saw beautiful gardens. She wandered through them for hours. Then all changed and suddenly she found herself in an ordinary grazing field.
    There was a man who worked very hard in a bad mine in these parts. He had 3 miles to walk and one night as he was coming home a little man in grey clothes stepped out of the ditch