School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    were a few daughters in the house, with one of whom a certain brave fellow was in love. She did not like him but one of her sisters did, and this one he did not like at all. He arranged a runaway which was duly carried out on a certain dark & windy night. Few words were spoken in the hurry of the affair and when he did get time to collect his thoughts he discovered that he had the wrong girl. The girls had arranged this deception among themselves. He could not now take her back for obvious reasons, so he made the best of his ill luck and married her and seems still to be living happily every after.
    Bottle of whisky broken on way home after wedding - unlucky if it fails to break. More bottles than whisky at present time - unless poteen.
    Boots tied after cars (more for a joke than for luck).
    People used to go to weddings on horse-back - first home from the wedding won a bottle of whisky.