School: Sriantaigh (roll number 8015)

Sreenty, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. The period in the year in which marriages take place in around this district is before and after Lent and Advent. The lucky and unlucky days on which to get married are expressed in the following rhyme,
    Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all. The lucky months are all except May and October. My mother said it is for-bidden to marry in May and October.
    The boy who is getting married goes to the brides house and usually takes some man kind with him to make the match. Her parents if they are rich enough, give their daughter money as dowry, and if they were not rich enough, they give
    Aggie Byrne