School: Sriantaigh (roll number 8015)

Sreenty, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the wedding day the two who are to get married go to the church on a motor car and get married. Then they come home to the house of the bride and they get their breakfast. The bride and groom usually go for a drive in a motor car. That night there is a feast held in the grooms home, where a number of people are invited. It was an old custom for the people to give the bride the churndash and the tongs to show she was the mistress of her new home. Another old custom was that a man with a bottle of whiskey met the groom, and each one would take some of the whiskey, and then the groom would break the bottle.
    1. activities
    Maggie Mc Connon