School: Sriantaigh (roll number 8015)

Sreenty, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. My home district by Maggie Lennon, Faraghy, Shantonagh P.O. Castleblayney.
    My Name is Maggie Lennon, I am Thirteen years of age. I live in the townland of Faraghy. Carrickmacross is my parish and I live in the barony of Farney. There are six families in our townland, namely, The Hands, The Reilly’s, The Murphys, The Darcies and the McDonalds. There are no two families of the same name in it. Most of the houses in our townland are slated houses.
    There are no old people alive in our townland now, they are dead many years ago. None of them knew any Irish or English stories. Long ago there were much more houses in our townland than there are now. Three of them are gone to ruin. Many of the people from our townland went to America. Those who went were my father, Rose Murphy and Kate Hand.
    Faraghy, Co. Monaghan
    Maggie Lennon