Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Sreenty, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

was known as the black-foot.
    A couple of bottles of whiskey were then procured and after getting instructions from the grooms father as to the best way to make the bargain and the amount of money known as the dowry, that would satisfy him, they set off. When they reached the brides house the black-foot would introduce the subject and if the brides parents were in favour of the deal, they asked the boys to come to the parlour, where the whiskey was introduced and the old pair got the first glass.

When the bargain was made the wedding day was appointed. The remainder of the whiskey was consumed and the groom and the black-foot returned home.
    The wedding was always held in the brides house. The food used was supplied and paid for by her people, whilst the drink, (whiskey, porter and wine) was paid for by
    Michael Murray
    Corrinenty, Co. Monaghan