School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    dug up and turned and after a few days the cow was to get better. Also if a person licked a lizard he was never subject to burns.
    Teddy O|Sullivan,
    Ballycasheen,
    Killarney.
  2. The Old Pike.
    About a mile from the school a place called the "Old Pike." Long ago there was a turn-pike on the road at which tols were paid. cP ear Healy's cottage the toll-keeper's house stood. This place is one and a half miles from the town of Killarney on the main road from Killarney to Cork.
    There was another toll house three miles farther on where the Crosstown road meets the Ballaugh road.
    Teddy O'Sullivan
        1. public infrastructure