School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Old Cures
    Long ago it was the custom for people to make up cures of their own. They used to (make) go out and gather slanlus chew it for a while put cream on it and it (and) cured cuts. Moss and cobwebs were used to stop a cut from bleding. They licked lizards and then when any member of the family got a burn if that person licked it would cure it. The remains of milk after a ferret was used to cure measles. A cure for a disease called thrush was to let a gander breathe into that person's mouth. A plaster of ground penny - leaves when applied to a bruise draws the matter.
    Nora Healy
    Clash