School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (no title)

In the townland of Artigallivan in the parish of Glenfleak in the Co Kerry in the year 1887, there lived a man named Tangney...

In the townland of Artigallivan in the parish of Glenflesk in the Co. Kerry in the year 1887, there lived a man named Tangney who was one of the Landlords agents and by all accounts he was a bad boy. The moonlighters were after calling on him couple of times before and were after giving him bad frights but all were of little use. On a certain night a number of moonlighters came when the Tangney family were going to bed, a knock came to the door, and who should come to open the door but Tangney himself and their and then the moonlighters rushed in and made him go down on his knees and made him say an act of Contrition. While he was saying it one of the moonlighters
    Dan Joe Mullane
    Carrigeencullia, Co. Kerry