School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. A Story of the Penal Days
    About a mile and a half outside Kenmare on the Kenmare -Kilgarvan road there is a house where there was a priest killed. The name of the people who lived there was Palmer. During the Penal Days there was a priest hiding around this place, and a price was to be given to any person who would get him. Soldiers were in search for him.
    One cold night the priest went to the house of the Palmers who were Protestant and asked if they would keep him for the night. They said they would and they gave him a room to sleep in. While he was sleeping one of the Palmers went out and informed the soldiers of his presence in the house. The
    Con Horgan
    Minish, Co. Kerry