School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Good Athletes
    About fifty or sixty years ago the best men for casting, and jumping, and running, were at Kilcummen. Their names were Daniel Horgan and his brother Johnny.
    Daniel Horgan was a great caster as good that he did not know his marks. He could throw 20 ft one day and he could throw 22 or 23 ft next day with the same stone.
    There was a place in Kilcummin called the brook. It was 22 ft wide and there was a bad run into it. Daniel Horgan and Johnny were the best jumpers and after jumped the brook. A man by the name of Mangan from Listry jumped the brook too. A sidecar was leaving the field Mangan stood out and jumped the horse car and all. Mangan looked at the jarvey and told him to take that to Kenmare with him.
    Later on jumping, casting, weight throwing, fell away and football and hurling came on. During the last forty years this district sent a good number of footballers into the Kerry team. The names of the men were Jack Myers Sheans, Denny Kissane Barleymount, Con Murphy Aughacurreen. Who won the all Ireland football with the Kerry team 1903, 1913,1914, In the south of our school there is another man. Maurice O'
    Maurice O' Donovan
    Teacher