School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Gallán Stones
    These stones are five in number. There is one very large stone on which may be seen the impression of a hand with the five fingers spread out very clearly defined. this stone is standing on end. About 20 spades away are four smaller stones. The large stone is said to have been thrown by a giant from a neighbouring hill about three miles away.
    these stones are in the townland of Mileen, Kilcummin, Killarney, Co.Kerry.
    There is another Gallán stone in the townland of Mastergeeha. It is near the public road. Some years ago a woman living in the townland was waiting up for her husband who was in town (Killarney) It was almost midnight & he had not returned. She got uneasy & went to look for him. She had to pass near this stone. As she approached it she saw a big blaze of light. She went towards it and there she found her husband safe, sound fast asleep beside the stone.
    The above are in the Barony Magunihy, Co.Kerry