Scoil: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used for casting. One of them was a big stone which was called a pushing stone and the other one was a light stone which was called a wheeling stone. The big stone was pushed form the shoulder. You were not allowed to follow this stone at all. The light stone was wheeled over the head. You were allowed to follow this stone.
  2. Once upon a time a man and women had three sons. They were so poor that they could not feed them. The three sons went out into the world to earn their fortune. The youngest was the nicest of them all, and his two brothers got jealous of him. Then the youngest brother fell asleep, and while he was asleep his brothers cut off one of his feet and tour out his eyes. His two brothers went away leaving their brother alone. There was a well near by, and anyone who went into it got cured. The young boy was scrawling around and he fell into the well. and he got well again. He took a bottle of water with him. He had not gone far when he met a wolf whose leg was broken. The boy rubbed the water to the wolf's leg and he got cured.
    He went away to the king's palace to get work, and the first people he met were his brothers.
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird