School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they go to the chapel to be married. Then one [?] the motors goes into town, and the girl and boy and some of their friends go in the motor.
    One of the motors brings the other people home. Those people do not go home at all but they will stay at the girl's house until the newly married couple come home. At about five o'clock the motor brings the boy and girl and their friends home. then they sat and drink and dance Straw-boys cpme to the house at about nine o'clock and they dance and sing. Then the people give them porter and they dance and sing again.
    About nine o'clock in the morning they go home, and they are very tired after the night.
  2. Long ago the people had many cures. The cure for a boil was to cut soap into small pieced and to mic it with sugar and to put it to the boil. This brought out the bad stuff and it also cured the boil.
    The cure for measles was to get a basin of warm milk, and to squeeze sheep's dropping.
    Pat Kerrisk