Scoil: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreacån is a very small man. He is only about sixteen inches in height, and he has a very long nose, nearly as long as himself. He had a small [?] suit on him. He lives near a fort, and he is always hiding. By chance you may see him before sun-rise in the morning. He is always making shows for the others. Once upon a time a man was out early in the morning and he saw him taking the wool off the sheep's back. He stole up to hum and he caught him and he asked him for the bag of gold. The leipreacån told him to look behind and when the man turned to where the leipreacån was, there was no sight of him. They are not friendly, but if you caught them and held them they would answer a great many questions. If you did let him go he is always sure to have revenge.
    The mermaid is half a woman and half a fish. She is always in the sea, and you could never catch her. Once upon a time a fisherman caught her. It came in with the tide and he left it go again. They are said to have families.
    Teangacha
    Dan Mac Gillicuddy