Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always frightened away by some great noise and rattle coming near them. There was always light seen there from once the robber was beheaded. The last man that dreamt of it was Cornelius Hickey of Caherbernagh. He dreamt that he would get a razor and a pocket-knife before he would reach the flag that was covering the pot of gold. He set out by himself to dig for it in the middle of the night. He dug for it and after a little while he met the razor and the pocket-knife. When he reached the flag he lifted it but he was frightened so much that he had to run home. All the noise and rattle commenced. The next morning when he came to the place where the pot of gold was the flag which had been covering it was taken out and the sign of the pot of gold was to be seen in the hole. The pot had been removed. No one dreams of it ever since.
    Mary Cronin
    Awnaskirtaun, Co. Kerry