Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the seventeenth century John ODonaghue of Glanflesk held a hedge school in Daniel Moynihan's in Gort Dearg where all the boys and girls of Du Corrig used to attend nights. Being afraid of the soldiers they used to put two or three of them watching outside to report if any danger was coming. One night there came a horseman from the east with a woman behind him on the horse. One of the boys was sent to the road to see who was the horseman or was he a soldier. But it was not but Concubar Lynch from Claodach a boy about eighteen years of age with a sheep skin as a seat to his trousers, he turned in to put his name on the roll book to attend school. He returned the night after and left the woman go home from there and that day ther it was learned that the woman was Tadg OReen's wife of Corran who had been captured by some unknown young man The following night when the young man came to school the master to let
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha