Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there lived in Docarraig a man named Daniel Murphy. He was a great football kicker and in general a great man for everything, running, jumping and casting and a remarkable step-dancer. He used to go roving every night. One night he stayed very late in his neighbour's house. He had about three quarters of a mile of a road to travel before he reached his own house. After travelling about a quarter of a mile of the road the football was kicked out of a field on to the middle of the road. Some awful cheering arose inside the field then. One man hopped out over the ditch and snatched the ball and said to Murphy you must come to play a match. Murphy got dazed and did not know what to say or do. Out jumped couple of men and carried him into the field and took off his boots. At that time they used not play under the rules as they do now it was rough and tumble and in making a match they used to toss a penny to see who would have first call. The two men that were considered best would make the match and whoever would win the toss was sure to call the best man and so
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Headfort, Co. Kerry