School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    from every 50 to 200 yards down to the county bounds i.e. a distance of about 2 miles. The parish extends south-east to the sapper's hut in top of the mountain, that is about a mile and a half south of Loch Mhuirtheartaigh. The boundary between the two parishes of Ráth Mhór and Millstreet is the stream flowing out of the Loch.
  2. The townland takes its name from a Cathair found in Patrick J. Moynihan's land and not from the mountain overlooking it as is commonly supposed. There are five gaps or bearnacha still to be traced in the Cathair. It is enclosed by a circular stone wall which is now levelled. The width of this wall is 9 feet. The diameter of the cathair is 120 feet. Twenty feet from the wall a strong circular fence is found which is about 13 feet thick. A dyke or trench 14 feet deep and 12 feet wide at the top and 8 ft wide at the bottom surrounds the fence. A circular mound is found outside the trench. Traces of an altar are found on the eastern side.
    Similar catharini are found in the townland. One the most formidable is found in Humphrey O'Sullivan's land at about 100 yards south of his house. In this cathairin the circular wall is supported by a circular mound and this combined embankment is surrounded by a trench 14 feet high. The trench measures 20 feet in width at top and 10 ft at the bottom. The mound and wall are 13 feet wide. There is a mound outside this trench and at a distance of 10 feet from this mound traces of another mound are found. The cathairin is 105 feet in diameter and a tunnel is found in the
    Caherbarnagh, Co. Cork