School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    Diarmuid Ruadh Ó Caoimh and two companions lit a fire at the mouth of a badger hole one evening and arranged to meet the following morning to make a fair division of the dead badgers. Diarmuid anticipated the time of trysting in the morning and had teken out and secured three badgers for himself, when a sad accidenthad befell him. Penetrating farther into the warren the foul air which had killed the badgers was becoming fouler and at last when stooping low at a cross part of the passage it overcame and stifled him. There his dead body was found. thirteen men tried in succession to extricate the corpse and each failed and fainted. At last Michael Mór O Muimhneacháin (uncle to to Padraig Dhiarmada) who was a great friend of the deceased, went in and secured the body with a rope and thus brought it out. Next day Michael Mór shouldered the coffin of his friend all the way to Nua-Chongbháil.
    There was an eagle's nest in Carraig an Fhiolain. This rock is about 80 feet high and is almost beetling. About 40 feet up and quite inaccessible was the. About 80 years ago Giles M. O'Sullivan went too near the rock at hatching time. The eagle attacked him, pursued him for a mile and a half and were it not for a blackthorn stick, with which he defended himself would have torn him with its beak and talons. A man of 83 remembers seeing the eagles hunt hares on the mountain.
    The landlord of Cathair Bhearnach was Coltsman Cronin. Leader had middle interest in four holdings.
    The parish boundary at Cathair Bhearnach is the Coman flowing from Loch Mhuircheartuigh into the Abha Mhór. Then the boundary runs alongthe eastern shore of the lake all of which belongs to Ráth Mhór Parish. Then south-west from the lake there are marks made by upturned sods
    Languages
    Master Dan Coakley