School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. A "Fairy Fort"
    The following story was related by Mr. Maurice Murphy of Knocknadarrive, Brosna, Co.Kerry. He is a middle-aged farm laborer. Knocknadarrive is his native townland and there he has lived since childhood. The story appears to be well known to most people of the neighborhood.
    It was written into this book in May of 1938.
    The Fort
    There is a fort in the farm owned by Mr. Denis Curin of Knockavinna, Brosna.
    It is said that people saw Denis Curtins horses racing around the fort with strange men riding them.
    When the matter was reported to Denis, he became very angry and he is said to have attempted to stop the practice.
    Shorty afterwards, he got a pain in his hip that tormented him by day and kept him awake at night.
    The ailment (was) continued for such a long time and the pain was so severe, that he became alarmed. He traveled all over Ireland, the story says, visiting qualified doctors and quack-doctors
    Teacher
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry