School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. The song entitled "Ballinahoun" that appears below was written by the authors in the early years of this century.
    At that time house-dancing was very popular among the youth of the town-land. A short dance was held every winter's night at the home of a neighbour, John Griffin. This house, then, as now, was also serving the purpose of a dispensary. Among the many attractions of the dance was a Miss Hanna Sweeney, a relative of Mrs. John Griffin. Her beauty and lovable ways attracted the attention not only of the youths of the townland but also of young men from neighbouring townlands. Rivalry between the locals and outsiders resulted. The local boys considered that they were most entitled to her affections.
    Her wooers were of the cottier and small farmer sort and she was one of their own social standing, but she had no fortune.
    This song is something in the nature of a general summing up of the chances of those who frequented the dance from neighbouring townlands. Of course the rivalry - if it could be called by that name - is very much exaggerated. The singing of the song, for the first time took place during one of the usual dances, and came as a bombshell to all
      1. poetry
    Teacher