School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago people did not wear boots generally under 18 or twenty years. Grown-ups would walk bare-footed to the chapel with their boots in their hands and put them on before entering, to hear Mass.
    Clogs were worn locally. They were made from the wood of the beech tree. "Cloggers" as clog-makers were called lived in Gleason's Wood near Abbeyfeale about 60 years ago.
    Clogs were sold at 3/ or 4/ per pair.
    People often went bare-footed paying their rent fearing that the landlord might raise it if he saw them well-to-do-enough to wear boots.
    Feet-water.
    It is said that water used for washing the feet should never be thrown out at night, in front of the door. The "good people" are supposed to be on the path to the door and the water might fall on them.
    It is said that one should not go to a well for water after darkness sets in.
    When 'feet-water' is being thrown out it should be thrown either to the left or to the right - never straight in front of the door.
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
    Mr John Griffin