School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it is said that if you lift it up you would be able to get into an underground place which is lined inside with stone. This is supposed to be a tomb and it is said that people are buried there. There is also an underground passage going from Kiely's to Quinlan's fort - a distance of half a mile. Quinlan's fort is also the same shape and build as Kiely's and they are within view of each other. Lights were seen going from Kiely's to Quinlan's fort.
  2. Addendum to next page - Hedge Schools
    1. According to Daniel Dowling (Parish Clerk) there was a hedge school at Dorgan's, taught by McCarthy - called "wooden officer" from his wooden leg - school previously taught by a portly gentleman called "bolg". The school was closed about 1880 (9).
    2. Markey Brosnan taught a hedge school at Clogher in a field still called Markey's field down to 1843.
    3. In D Brennan's Clashatlea, Dr Moriarty taught a hedge school which was closed by the priest in 1880 to help the Ballymacthomas N.S. Hence the hedge schools held their own.
    4. Another hedge school in Flemby at William Hickey's still called the school.
    5. Another in Jim Heffernan's Caher taught by Dr Daly and then by Mickey Lyne - closed 1860.