School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    covered over. When the snow ceased falling, he went out to look for them. He searched for a whole day and in the evening they found the sheep covered with snow, but they were still living because their breath had made a hole in the snow & therefore they could not smother."
  2. "In the year 1913 in the month of September, of an evening which was cold and wet - a great storm of lightning occurred which did a great amount of damage. Denis Moynihan (R. I. P.), a farmer, who lived at Tylough went out to a field about 400 yards away from his house to feed his heifers. He had a "beart" of hay in a rope, and he emptied it near a ditch - so that the heifers would have shelter from the rain. He went away & left the heifers eating the hay. When he went up the field a little bit, he saw a flash of lightning & then heard "a clap of thunder down on the flash "& he looked around to find his "fine five heifers" dead - near the ditch"
    1. processes and phenomena
    Sheila Collins
    Rathmore, Co. Kerry
  3. Bridie Moloney says : -
    In the year 1887 in the month of August, on a Sunday, there was a terrible thunderstorm. A man "by the name of " Deady - who lived near Firies gave all the week drinking in a public house, and went mowing on a Sunday. When the thunderstorm