School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. 3rd Story.
    Another story told by Mr. Jer Reidy (aged 85) is that, in the towland of Kilmore, Rathanny, there is an underground or subterranean passage joining two forts or lises in the farms of his son Ml. Reidy and Thos. Scanlon. These forts are about 100 yards apart, and the passage is paved with stones. It is firmly believed that if this passage could be travelled, that there is gold hidden there. In Ml. Savage's farm at Tylough - not far away from the above forts there is a large fort. In it there are small underground houses. Nobody in the neighbourhood knows what they were used for. Some attempts were made by the Savages to excavate in these forts but they did not proceed with the project - as they were stopped by a man with horns on his head.
  2. 4th Story.
    Peggy Quinlan of Ballincullig tells that she heard a story in her locality of a lios or fort that is situated to the north of her house at Thursillagh and tradition has it she says that a crock of gold is hidden in one of the corners of that fort, and that is was supposed to be buried there by the Danes. - but that attempts were never made to unearth it -
    Peggy Quinlan
    Ballincollig, Co. Kerry