School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. 1. This is an account of a great snowfall given by Timothy Leen, Kilquane who heard the story from his grandfather John Leen Kilquare (ageed 78)
    "About 50 years ago (?) so much snow fell that it covered all the trees, and the people had to walk over the trees on their way to town. My grandfather happened to be on his was to town and near Jack Dunne's house the snow fell under him and he fell with it. After much trouble he released himself and proceeded on his way. He says that the snow was as high as the trees in Barry's wood of Barracoilla."
  2. 2. Referring to the same snowstorm which he says occurred in 1900, Donal Leen of Ballincullig was that "a terrible snow storm occurred. The valleys between every two mountains "was level with snow." All the Glen west of Ml. O Connor's Reamore was level with the road in such a way that you could walk across from the hill to the road. The Glen is at least 50 feet deep. The people had to shovel the snow from the doors to make a path - & boiled the snow for water."
    1. processes and phenomena
    Donal Leen
    Ballincollig, Co. Kerry
  3. Sheila Collins Reamore rathanny says "that a snow storm occured in 1898 or 1900 & a number of sheep were lost in the mountain. Wm. Moore - a poor man who lived at Reamore - had 4 or 5 sheep in the mountain. When the snow began to fall, they were