School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Bread was made every day. An oven and a griddle were used in baking. Most of the bread long ago was baked in a griddle.
    If any visitor came to the house - they used make cream cakes.
    4. Peggy Savage of Kilquane heard from her grandmother that "Boxty" bread was made from meat mixed with cold water and then taken in an oven. She says that yellow bread ("yellow back") was the general food of the people during early summer when there were no potatoes Mixed bread (yellow bread) made of a mixture of meat and flour was used with cold sour or thick milk 3 times a day.
    1. products
    Peggy Savage
    Kilquane, Co. Kerry
  2. 5. Lily Rose Leen (Ballincollig, Rathanny) says that Pancakes are still made on Shrove Tues. night. These cakes are made with flour, milk, eggs sugar, soda & salt. Flour sugar soda & salt are mixed first and then wetted with beaten-up eggs & milk until the whole is reduced to a paste. Then pieces of this thick paste are poured into a hot pan over the fire & allowed to remain there until a brown crust is formed. Then they are turned on the other side to form a brown crust & when baked fully are taken up & eaten hot.