School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Competitors were numerous and included championship holders from two provinces. Reidy competed in 2 events viz:- throwing the 56 lbs weight "over the bar and slinging the 56 lbs weight" without follow.
    In the 1st mentioned he tied with with Ned Walsh of Kilflynn for 1st place. Ned Walsh was a stalwart veteran and reputed champion of Munster. The "over the bar" height was 12½ feet. In the latter he came second being beaten by the narrow margin of 6" by Walsh who had a throw of 28 feet. Reidy - yet in his 'teens lacked physical culture, though it will be conceded that these achievements were remarkable ones not withstanding - For two successive years he competed in various parts of the county and improved somewhat on his previous performances. At this juncture he Anglo-Irish conflict which was in progress for some time to "restore law and order" was assuming warlike proportions & all outdoor sports had perforce to be suspended. It may safely be assumed that had Reidy survived the "Black & Tan" regime, he would be a sharer of Olympic honours. But Fate would have it otherwise for on Xmas night 1920 while visiting some friends at Ballydwyer Creamery he was mortally wounded