School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. Bally McCElligitt Church was principal church and the priest lived near it, but Blenner Hasset gave a grant of land for a house at Clogher.
    O'Connell and Blenner Hasset had an argument and challenged to duel at Flemby, which is supposed to be called after a place in Cumberland owned by the Blenner Hasset's before they got the grant in Ballyseedy.
    Fr. O'Callaghan heard of the duel and whole crowds came to see it. He tried to send them home but could not. The duel was fought three rounds with rifles and backs turned to each other. At the third round O'Connell thought he had Blenner Hasset shot but he only grazed his ear. He said "You may thank the priest for not being shot". Blenner Hasset was so grateful to the priest that he gave the land.
    Pat Lacy
    75
    Farmer
    Coolnadead, Co. Kerry
  2. "A long dark night with a long sharp knife, no to spare a man in fever, a woman in labour or a child in the cradle." This was a form of oath which