School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. Each smith made the horse shoe mails for shoeing the horses that came to his forge. Other nails were made by Redmond Roche in Castleisland. This man was the great grandfather of the present James Roche owner of the farm in Maglass, Gortatlea. He was the only nail maker known in this district, and he bought the iron for the purpose in Tralee.
    Pat Lacy
    75
    Farmer
    Coolnadead, Co. Kerry
  2. Basket Making:- Different kinds of baskets were used; the usual one in use on the farm was the half quarter basket which used to measure 10 stone of potatoes. 120 rods to took to make such a basket, 20 standards and 100 other twigs. Cradles for children, hampers with covers, small baskets for school, baskets for fishermen, puicíns for young calves, to prevent them eating hay, and sgíadhs were also made as well as basket chairs. For fancy things they used to boil the twigs and peel the skin off. Thomas McQuinn, his son Dan, if Fiddane Gortatlea were good basket makers in this district. Both are now dead. Dan died about 7 years ago at the age of 66 .