School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    was divided between them by their father, John Coffey, and not under the guidance of the landlord. Their grandfather also lived on the farm and bought it from some other family.
  2. There is a part of Mrs O'Connor's Rock, which is situated near Clogher Church, known as Poll an tSeipéil, or the "Chapel Hole". In Penal Days priests used to say Mass here in a thatched church. There was a path leading into it from the Clogher River, which can still be seen.
    There is another place in Ballydwyer in the Presbytery grounds called "Poll an Aifrinn". Mass is supposed to have been said here also in Penal Days.
    There is a field in Pat Cronin's land, which is situated at the back of Gortatlea Station, known locally as "Pairc na gCapall." The local people say that it was a prophecy of Saint Columcille that there would be blood shed in this field and so it came to pass. Two men were killed here, John Brown of Clogher, and Richard Laide of Gortatlea; in the taking of the Police Barrack in 1918. The R.I.C. Barrack was situated near the place where the Station Master's house now is situated.
    The patron saint of the Parish is St. Brendan.
    Clogher, Co. Kerry