School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. During the famine period, roads were made as relief work for men. They are not known as old roads. For the work they received meal in casks and pay at the rate of a penny to sixpence per week. They used too eat a quart saucepan full of cooked meal and drink sour milk for their breakfast and supper. These were the only meals they used to eat.
    There is an old road leading from the Killarney Road to the Currans Road known as Dóisr a Púca. It was made in 1849. They men who worked on this road were all from the parish of Currans. The steward was Patrick Scannell. There were two brother Muprhey's, John Brosnan and several others working on it. It is still used by Hugh O'Connor and David 'Neill. It is in their land.
    The making of it was given as relief work during the famine. The wage was from a penny to sixpence a week. When these roads were being made they were quite straight without any bends. Daniel Culloty of Slounbawn, Gortatlea, 88 yrs. Gave this.
    There is a path from the bridge which is over the Little Maine, that leads to Cloogher [?]. The bridge was known as the "Timber Bridge" at
        1. public infrastructure
    John Brosnan