School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    early she heard the fairies saying their Rosary in the fort and she said it with them. When they had it said she got her goat and went home. She milked her goat and she never seen or heard of fairies any more.
  2. In the lands of Mrs O'Connor of Maglass, BallyMcElligott there is a rock. On top of it there is a fort round in shape and surrounded by bushes. In the middle of this fort there are two stone pillars and a large stone across them. This is known as the "Fairies Gate." The cross stone bears small foot prints. Once this stone was taken off the pillars by some people. It was put back again that night, it is said to have been done by fairies.
    A little piece away from the fort there was a large stone. Some people in the parish were looking for stones for building. They employed a man named Carroll to quarry stone for them but they told him not to touch the stone. It was known as the "Fiddler's Seat." Carroll was a head-strong man; he quarried the stone - he was blind ever afterwards.
    Philip Reidy
    Tailor