School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    refined and while the meal was in progress, they got stools and peeped in through the window in broad daylight.
    In the third last generation the earthen floor of the old School house was swept with brooms as was every other house in those days. If the boys ran short of brooms, they often went out and made a sort of temporary brooms with pliable rods and geosathauns
    There was a wild lad living near the chapel. He tied a string to the bell and tied hay to the string outside the door. The priest's cows were then grazing in the Chapel yard. They tugged at the hay and the bell began to ring. This lad did many wild tricks three generations ago and and many the time