School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Practically all the farms situated between Ballyseedy and Maglass, there are many stories told about them. It is said that a poet in the second generation made rhymes partly in Irish and in English. If he were treated well he would make poetry's praising the people. Very often this praise was ill deserved. He had an abusive tongue and he could use (any) very insulting words if he choose. He was often satirical. He made a poetry about the Ballyseedy ladies. He compared them to the gods and godessess of Pagan Rome. He also compared
    Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
    Michael Connor