Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Clogher, it is situated in the parish of Kilcoleman, which forms part of the coolevin Barony.
    There area about thirty-five houses in it and an average of about five persons in each house. Many of the houses are slated, other roofed with iron and some thatched.
    The south portion of this townland touches the historic lake if Lough Gara.
    Many stories are connected with this lake. Some say that on one of its islands a golden chalice is secluded and that in former times attempts have been made to find it but all ended in failure. Others say that this is not true.

Another story tells us of golden gates, which are in the lake, and whose reflection is sometimes seen, on a clear day whilst others believe that the story is true but that such reflection ha never been away. They say it is only imaginary. We are told in the story that the owner of the gates was a chieftain, who, when pursued by an enemy, took his valuable gates with him so that the pursuer would not find them. On reaching a shallow
    Clogher, Co. Sligo
    Rita Giblin