Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most numerous weeds growing on our farm are thistles, nettles, docks, Furan, Dandelion, Water-cress, scutch grass and "Buscalan".
    It is noticeable that thistles grow only in good land and if uncut they spread very rapidly.
    Nettles, one of the most common of weeds are used when young as a blood purifier and in the early Spring when green vegetables are scarce they are considered a delicacy.
    Docks and "Furan" are a great aid in the feeding of young stock before cabbage and potatoes are in season.
    The sour, milky juice of the dandelion root is used and highly recommended for certain forms of nervousness and general debility.
    Water-cress, which can only be procured from the over-flour of a spring is supposed to be rich in medicinal properties. In fact a water-cress salad is considered an excellent morning tonic.
    Scutch grass, with its long fibrous root, when it once gets established in the land is practically impossible to eradicate and extensive tillage, if not carried out properly, only tends to propagate its culture
    Maura Cryan
    Clogher, Co. Sligo