School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

He felt round and found an empty barrel on the middle of the floor and got under it.
    Now this same old house was a meeting place for the cats and that night they all gathered in. The old Tom Cat hopped up on the Barrell and told them he was glad to see them all and asked them how each one's health was and said his own was very good. One cat said his health was good but that his eyes were not. The old Tom Cat said "There is a running stream and there is a weed in it will cure any sore eyes." When the meeting was nearly over an old cat with her fur nearly burned in the fire came in and the old Tom Cat was vexed and ordered the others to punish her and each one of them struck a clout on her, left her dead on the floor. All of them went away and the packman was left alone sick and sore until he thought it ought to be nearly daylight. Then he scrambled out of the house and felt his way till he
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    P. Grady