School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    have her head done for a headache. One famous old man in the area who used to measure heads was a great-uncle of mine - A Martin Birmingham - who also used to "give a gospel" to clean a dust out of the eye - a grandson of his is a seventh son and has the cure of the Ring Worm - My grandmother was a seventh daughter - Allie Flanagan Townabrack - Monastaraden - and she also had the cure of the ring worm. One of the most famous of the seventh sons in this half parish was one "Luke Grey" a native of Booleyhaley. Monasteraden He nearly always cured even the worst case in three visit. Those "doctors" as they were called only went to see people on Mondays and Thursdays. They would not go any other day of the week.
    For Whooping Cough - to keep the children from "kinking" bog wort - a fibrous plant easily found in this district is boiled It does not soften but it makes a dark red
    Mrs Finnegan