School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

where there is a new baby should put some money in the baby's hand to bring it luck.
    There are some women in this parish who still believe in and carry out the custom of wearing their husband's tie + his waistcoat inside out, to help them over the pains of labour.
    It is unlucky for an expectant mother to buy the garments for a first baby. It is also unlucky to have a christening robe for the first baby - this should be borrowed - It is also unlucky to have a cradle in the house previous to the birth of the first baby - I have known dozens of cases to bear out these beliefs.
    It is unlucky to throw anything even in fun at a pregnant woman - if it hits her the new baby will have a birthmark on the place hit.
    If a hare crosses a pregnant woman's path her baby will be born with a hare's lip.
    Thunder will kill the chickens