School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. Years ago a man names Martin Horan went to a mission with his wife and child. The mission was in Ballaghadereen. They went along till the came to Tonreo bridge. At this place Martin stopped down to tie his laces and he told his wife and child to go on. When he got up after tying his laces he saw a regiment of soldiers he said "Good night" to them and they replied "Good night Martin Horan go your way" he then turned into a field to avoid them as he could get out again another way. But when he got into the field he was surrounded by a mountain he started climbing the mountain till he
    Irene Kennedy
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo