School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl at night and made up out of rags a girl like her. He thought she was dead and the rags were buried instead of her. She had eaten the food and she could not leave.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife and they had a lot of children. One night his wife was taken by the fairies. He was very lonely after her. He cried three times a day after her. And the children were very lonely after her too. One day an old beggar-man came in and the man of the house was crying. He said "Why are you crying. The man said "My wife is gone and what will I do now". The beggar-man said "Go down to that gap and stand there". "Go about twelve o'clock to-morrow. A Man on
    Margaret O Grady
    Moygara, Co. Sligo